ZEPHYRHILLS SHUFFLEBOARD CLUB
ZSC, Inc.
5209 8th Street
Zephyrhills, Florida 33542
TOURNAMENT RESULTS
GLENDA BRAKE DOES IT AGAIN
ZSC sweeps in Leesburg
Glenda Brake teamed up with ZSC member Diane Bardsley and won Ladies division at the Leesburg State Tournament
by defeating Katy Walker and Pauline Murphy. This is the 2nd championship in a row for the dynamic duo.
Glenda qualified for the FSA  Hall Of Fame winning her 200th point.
Last week she earned her 100th point to qualify for the Central District Hall of Fame.

ZSC members also took top honors in the Mens division with David Earle and Paul Prescott (Lakeland)
edging out last years winners, John Houghtaling and Gary McGaffey for the Championship.
Lyle Walker & Jeff Luneau (Tavares) won the Mens consolation event.

Special congratulations to Glenda and to all our ZSC winners.
Glenda & Diane
Katy & Pauline
SLEEPY HOLLOW
4 PARK TOURNAMENT

Main                                         

1. Jim and Judy Rocco (Baker Acres)
2. Cindy Wood and Ken Thomas (Betmar)
3. Denise and Mark Killian (Bakers Acres)
4. James Meade and Dianna Maxfield (Betmar)

Consolation

1. Joe Crawford and Dick Criner (Sleepy Hollow)
2. Larry and Pat Lawson  (Sleepy Hollow)
3. Becky Isaacs and Janice Smith (Sleepy Hollow)
4. Gary Howard and Marge Bloom (Oakside)

Director - Jeanette Harvey
PRO MIXED OPEN
42 Teams

Main                                         

1. Dean & Nancy Myklejord (Lakeland)
2. Delane & Nancy Ruess (Betmar)
3. Jerry Deren & Linda Read (Lakeland)
4. Harold Cunningham & Ruth Brown (Sebring)

Consolation

1. Sheila Brown (Sanlan) & Jim Helms (Lakeland)
2. Mike Seyfer & Sue Krynak (Sanlan)
3. Charlie & Mary Hodson
4. Chester & Linda Sines (Camp In)

Director - George Adyns
AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES 
21 Teams

Main                                         

1. Gary Krause & Don McNeil (Betmar)
2. Dan Davis & Brenda Dawson (Winter Haven)
3. Andre Bernier & Bob Pembroke (Lakeland)
4. Sandy Bigam (Lakeland) & Ron Dawson (W.H.)

Consolation

1. Wayne Edgett & Ruth Stewart (Winter Haven)
2. Carol Wallin & Robert Miller (Lakeland)
3. Doris Ostrander (W.H.) & George Leisure (LKD)
4. Richard Lacourse (PC) & Mary Temoke (Avon Park)

Director - George Adyns
WINTER HAVEN CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
WINTERS PARK AREA TOURNAMENT
Main                                         

1. Ron Dumais & Merv Lambe
2. John MacLennan & Bob Rose (Forest Lake Est.)
3. Charlie Hodson & Henna Smith (Betmar)
4. Jerry Jones & Gerrit Dykman

Consolation

1. George Darwin & Erland Reynolds (Betmar)
2. Fred Leger (Betmar & Fred Ritzman
3. Dan McNeil (Betmar) & Wayne Edgett
4. Dave Dick & Patt Bertram

Director - Jeanette Harvey
In other tournaments:

Katy Walker & Pauline Murphy placed 3rd in the Ladies main at the Tropical Haven State Tournament.

Henry Strong & Earl Ball finished 4th in Mens consolation at Trailer Estates State Tournament
Glenda Brake & Terri Smith finished in 3rd place consolation in the Ladies events.

Ross Lacombe & Tom Butzin finished 2nd in Consolation in the Amateur State  A19B tournament .